SEATA
36th Annual Clinical Symposium & Members Meeting
Featuring and Co-hosted by 

March 11-13, 2011 – Atlanta, GA
District IX of National Athletic Trainers' Association
Home Site Map News Executive Board Committees State Links Awards Meetings & Education Organization Info Links

Emory Sports Medicine Center36th Annual Clinical Symposium & Members Meeting

March 10-13, 2011
Grand Hyatt Buckhead Hotel
3300 Peachtree Rd. NE
Atlanta, GA 30305


Tentative Agenda
Grand Hyatt Buckhead Hotel

Emory University School of Medicine

Course Description

The 36th Annual Clinical Symposium & Members Meeting, held in conjunction with the 2011 Emory University Sports Medicine Symposium, is a comprehensive, multidisciplinary program that strives to bridge the gaps between science and actual practice by incorporating surgeons, physicians, athletic trainers, and physical therapists as faculty.  With the broad scope of its faculty, this symposium will reach a multidisciplinary target audience of health care professionals through a far-reaching and coordinated effort.

Meeting Materials
Registrants of the Clinical Symposium & Members Meeting, go to this password protected website, http://www.seata.org/11csmm/files/ to download presentations, documents, from the symposium.  Use the exact (case sensitive) username and password sent to you via email.

Registration
Pre-registration for our district meeting in Atlanta, GA is $105.00 for everyone pre-registering except students ($70.00) and non-NATA members ($200.00).  Single day rates are also available for all each member category during both pre-registration and onsite.  Pre-registration is encouraged so we can have an accurate count of those attending in order to plan ahead and reduce costs.  Online registration is strongly encouraged.  If you choose to send a check or register as a group, please register online and mail a list of the names registered or a copy of your registration confirmation with your check to Jim Mackie, SEATA Treasurer, 12133 Cheyenne Trail, Jacksonville, FL  32223, Phone: 904-308-2656.  SEATA Refund Policy  SEATA Website Privacy Policy

To qualify for the pre-registration registration prices, registration must be submitted by one of the options below:  Online registration via https://www.SignUp4.net/Public/ap.aspx?EID=SEAT64E with check must be submitted on or before Friday, March 5, 2011.  Follow up with your check to Jim Mackie, SEATA Treasurer, 12133 Cheyenne Trail, Jacksonville, FL  32223.  Online registration via https://www.SignUp4.net/Public/ap.aspx?EID=SEAT64E with credit card must be submitted on or before Friday, March 5, 2011.  Registration forms at www.seata.org/11csmmreg.doc or www.seata.org/11csmmreg.pdf must be submitted via US postal service to Jim Mackie, SEATA Treasurer, 12133 Cheyenne Trail, Jacksonville, FL  32223 with a postmark on or before midnight, Friday, February 25, 2011.  Individuals who have not registered via the above methods must register on-site at the on-site rate.

Accommodations
Rooms at the
Grand Hyatt Buckhead must be reserved on or before Monday, February 28, 2011 to ensure the special group flat room rate of $139.00 by calling 404-237-1234.  Check in time is 4:00 P.M.  Request "the Southeast Athletic Trainers Association group rate". 

Maps & Directions to the Grand Hyatt Buckhead

Exhibitors and Corporate Partners
If you are interested in exhibiting or if you know of an interested exhibitor or would like to refer someone to SEATA for Corporate Partnership, please see our
SEATA Corporate Partner Plan.

Continuing Education
By registering and attending all of the regularly scheduled sessions of the 36th Annual SEATA Clinical Symposium & Members Meeting, registrants may receive approximately:

20.4 CEUs through the Board of Certification
19.5
AMA PRA Category 1 Credits
Physical Therapists: Application for CEU credit has been filed with the Physical Therapy Association of Georgia. Determination of credit is pending.

Tentative Agenda

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Time

Event

Presenter

1:00 P.M. – 6:00 P.M.
7:00 P.M.
– 9:30 P.M.

SEATA Executive Board Meeting

R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC
MaryBeth Horodyski, EdD, ATC
David Green, MA, ATC
Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT
Jim Mackie, MEd, ATC

1:30 – 5:30 P.M.

SEATA Research and Education Committee Meeting

Cathleen Brown, PhD, ATC
Mike Brunet, PhD, ATC, CPT, STS

5:30  – 9:30 P.M.

Exhibit Set Up

David Green, MA, ATC

Friday, March 11, 2011

Time

Event

Presenter

7:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. Packet Pick-Up and On-Site Registration

Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT
Jim Mackie, MEd, ATC
Cathy Jackson, CMP

7:00 A.M. – 5-30 P.M. Speaker Ready Room

 

7:00 A.M. – 7-30 P.M. Exhibits Open

David Green, MA, ATC

7:00 A.M. – 8-00 A.M.

Emory Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

 

7:30 – 7:45 A.M.

Welcome/Opening Comments

Forrest Pecha, MS, ATC, LAT, CSCS, OTC
Spero G. Karas, MD
Ma
ryBeth Horodyski, EdD, ATC

7:45 A.M.

Shoulder Anatomy: Clinical Correlations

Jorge O. Rodriquez, DO, CAQSM, MD

8:00 A.M.

Shoulder Instability: When to Rehab, When to Repair

Spero G. Karas, MD

8:25 A.M.

On Field Management of Shoulder Injuries

Jeff Allen, MS, ATC

8:40 A.M.

Discussion

 

8:50 A.M.

Treatment of Rotator Cuff Injuries: Spectrum of Disease

Spero G. Karas, MD

9:15 A.M.

Rotator Cuff Rehabilitation: Surgical Protocols

Mike Newsome, PT, OSC, CSCS

9:35 A.M.

Discussion

 

9:45 A.M.

Break

 

10:00 A.M.

A Functional Testing Algorithm for Clinical Decision Making to Return Athletes Back to Sports Following a Shoulder Injury

George Davies, DPT, MED, PT, ATC, LAT, CSCS

10:25 A.M.

Surgical Management of the Throwing Athlete’s Shoulder

Spero G. Karas, MD

10:55 A.M.

Elbow Injuries in Athletics

Jorge Rodriguez, MD

11:20 A.M.

Evaluation and Treatment of Hand and Wrist Injuries

Gary McGillivary, MD

11:40 A.M.

Discussion

 

Noon

Lunch

 

1:00 – 3:00 P.M.

Packet Pick-Up and On-Site Registration

Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT
Jim Mackie, MEd, ATC
Cathy Jackson, CMP

1:00 P.M.

Evaluation and Treatment of Groin Pain in the Athlete

Ken Mautner, MD

1:20 P.M.

Surgical Management of Hip Pathologies and Arthroscopic Repair

Tom Bradbury, MD

1:40 P.M.

Femoracetabular Impingment:  The theory and its application Tom Bradbury, MD

2:00 P.M.

Rehabilitation of the Athletic Hip Injuries

Timothy McMahon, PT, OCS, COMT, Cert.SMT

2:20 P.M.

Low Back Pain in Athletes

Ken Mautner, MD

2:40 P.M.

Sports Rehabilitation for the Lumbar Spine

Joe Donnely, PT, DPT

3:00 P.M.

Discussion

 

3:10 P.M.

Break

 

3:25 P.M.

Tendon Injuries: “New Treatments for an Old Problem”

Ken Mautner, MD

3:45 P.M.

Rehabilitation for Tendinopathy: Current Concepts

Michael Newsome, PT, OCS, CSCS

4:05 P.M.

Medical Problems in Sports Medicine

Jorge O. Rodriquez, DO, CAQSM, MD

4:25 P.M.

Training Issues in Adolescents

Jeffrey Webb, MD

4:45 P.M.

Updates in the Female Athlete Triad

Shaina Lane, M.Ed, ATC, LAT, OTC

5:05 P.M.

Hydration and Heat Illness: It's Effects on Athletes

Marty Lauzon, PT, ATC

5:25 P.M.

Discussion

 

5:40 P.M.

Adjourn

 

5:45 – 6:30 P.M.

Exhibitor Reception

David Green, MA, ATC

6:30 – 7:30 P.M.

SEATA Governmental Affairs Committee Social in Exhibit Area

 
Saturday, March 12, 2011

Time

Event

Presenter

7:00 A.M. – 5:30 P.M. Speaker Ready Room  
7:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. Registration/Packet Pick-up

Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT
Jim Mackie, MEd, ATC
Cathy Jackson, CMP

7:00 – 11:00 A.M. Exhibits Open

David Green, MA, ATC

7:00 A.M. – 8-00 A.M.

Emory/SEATA Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

David Green, MA, ATC

7:45 A.M.

Visual Knee Anatomy "A Novel Approach"

Brandon Mines, MD

8:00 A.M.

On Field Management and Treatment of Knee Injuries

I-Shien Shiao, MS, ATC

8:15 A.M.

Patellofemoral Instability

Brandon Mines, MD

8:30 A.M.

Cartilage Repair and Restoration

Sam Labib, MD

8:50 A.M.

Discussion

 

9:00 A.M.

ACL Injury Prevention

Jeffrey Webb, MD

9:20 A.M.

Treatment of ACL Injuries Ages 5-85

John W. Xerogeanes, MD

9:50 A.M.

ACL Rehab - Getting The Athlete Back to the Field

Daniel Kraushaar, MPT, SCS, CSCS

10:15 A.M.

Performance, Prevention, Return to Play; A Evidence Based Biometric Approach

Jeff Fish, MS, CSCS

10:35 A.M.

Discussion

 

10:45 A.M.

Break

 

11:00 A.M.

Clinical Presentation and Treatment of Common Hindfoot, Midfoot and Forefoot Sports injuries

Sam Labib, MD

11:25 A.M.

Consequences of Inadequate Treatment of Ankle Pathology in Athletes

Gary Wilkerson, EdD, ATC, FNATA

11:50 A.M.

Chronic Ankle Instability- Definition, Incidence, Physical Exam, Rehabilitation, and Return to Play

Mike Biller, PT

12:05 P.M.

Discussion

 

12:15 P.M.

Lunch (on your own)

 

8:00 – 9:30 A.M.

SEC Roundtable
Acute Lower Leg Compartment Syndrome
Os Acromiale
Septic Left Shoulder

Mike Dew, ATC, PT
Philip Young, MS, ATC
Nathan Peck, MS, ATC, CSCS
Jarrett Schweim, MS, ATC, CES

9:30 - 9:45 A.M. Break with Exhibitors  

9:45 – 10:30 P.M.

General Session
Assessment of core and lower extremity injury risk
Gary Wilkerson, EdD, ATC, FNATA
Marisa Colston, PhD, ATC

10:45 – 12:00 Noon

Oral Reports I
 
Mike Brunet, PhD, ATC, CPT, STS
Cathleen Brown, PhD, ATC

11:00 – 12:00 Noon

Poster Presentations
Authors Present at Posters

Mike Brunet, PhD, ATC, CPT, STS
Cathleen Brown, PhD, ATC

12:00 – 1:00 P.M.

Lunch Break -see conference info for suggested local restaurants  

1:00 – 3:00 P.M.

Registration/Packet Pick-up

Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT
Jim Mackie, MEd, ATC

1:00 – 2:00 P.M.

Oral Reports: Clinical Case Studies (4 presentations)

 

Mike Brunet, PhD, ATC, CPT, STS
Cathleen Brown, PhD, ATC

1:00  - 5:00 P.M.

SEATA Mini-Course I
Evidence Based Evaluation & Treatment of the SI Joint
James Scifers, DScPT, PT, ATC
Jill Manners, MS, PT, ATC:

1:00 - 1:55 P.M.

Learning Lab A1
Analysis of Common Running Gait Patterns
Monique Mokha, PhD, ATC

1:00 - 1:55 P.M.

Learning Lab A2
Hands on Exam of the Knee
John Xerogeanes, MD
Brandon Mines, MD
R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC

1:00 - 1:55 P.M.

Learning Lab A3
Hands on Exam of the Spine
Ken Mautner, MD
Joe Donnelly, DPT

2:00 - 2:55 P.M.

Learning Lab B1
Bringing Athletic Training Education to Life: Experiencing the Standardized Patient Process
Kirk Armstrong, EdD, ATC
Amanda Jarriel, MEd, ATC

2:00 - 2:55 P.M.

Learning Lab B2
Hands on Exam of the Knee
John Xerogeanes, MD
Brandon Mines, MD
R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC

2:00 - 2:55 P.M.

Learning Lab B3
Hands on Exam of the Spine
Ken Mautner, MD
Joe Donnelly, DPT

3:00 - 3:55 P.M.

Learning Lab C1
Celiac Disease in Athletics: The Role of the Athletic Trainer in Recognition & Management
Leigh Ann Adams, MSEd, ATC

3:00 - 3:55 P.M.

Learning Lab C2
Hands on Exam of the Foot & Ankle
Sameh Labib, MD
Jeffrey Webb, MD
Gary Wilkerson, EdD, ATC

3:00 - 3:55 P.M.

Learning Lab C3
Hands on Exam of the Shoulder
Spero Karas, MD
Jorge Rodriguez, MD
R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC

4:00 - 5:30 P.M.

Learning Lab D1
Assessment and Management of SLAP Tears (Attendees should wear sports bras/tank tops or remove their shirts)

Tim Uhl, PhD, PT, ATC
Aaron Sciascia, MS, ATC, PES

4:00 - 4:55 P.M.

Learning Lab D2
Hands on Exam of the Foot & Ankle
Sameh Labib, MD
Jeffrey Webb, MD
Gary Wilkerson, EdD, ATC

4:00 - 4:55 P.M.

Learning Lab D3
Hands on Exam of the Shoulder
Spero Karas, MD
Jorge Rodriguez, MD
R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC

4:30 - 5:00 P.M.

SEATA Research Grant Award Winners Oral Report Stasia Burroughs, ATC
Mike Brunet, PhD, ATC, CPT, STS
Cathleen Brown, PhD, ATC
5:15 - 6:15 P.M. SEATA Members Meeting R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC
MaryBeth Horodyski, EdD, ATC
David Green, MA, ATC
Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT

Jim Mackie, MEd, ATC
6:15 – 6:30 P.M. Break  
6:30 – 7:00 P.M. SEATA Hall of Fame Reception SEATA Hall of Fame Inductees
7:00 – 8:30 P.M. Tim Kerin Memorial Annual Awards Banquet
SEATA Hall of Fame Induction
Sponsored by Gatorade
Crandall Woodson, ATC
Bob Nevil, ATC, PT
Sunday, March 13, 2011

Time

Event

Presenter

6:00 – 10:30 A.M. Speaker Ready Room  
6:15 – 8:00 A.M. Late Registration/Packet Pick-up Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT
Jim Mackie, MEd, ATC

6:30 – 8:00 A.M.

SEATA Mini-Course II
Interactive clinical decision-making for sudden death scenarios (HCM, brain injury, exertional sickling, EHI)

Brendon McDermott, PhD, ATC
Rebecca M. Lopez, PhD, ATC, CSCS

6:45 – 9:00 A.M.

Members Coffee

SEATA

7:00 – 8:00 A.M.

Roundtable with the District Director

R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC

8:00 – 9:15 A.M.

SEATA General Session
Evidence based guidelines for utilization of taping, wrapping and bracing
Gary Wilkerson, EdD, ATC, FNATA
Scott Bruce, MS, ATC
9:15 – 9:30 A.M. Break  
9:30 – 11:00 A.M. SEATA General Session

Emerging practices
Industrial
Military
NATA

Forrest Pecha, MS, ATC, LAT, CSCS, OTC
Tom Bair, MEd, ATC, LAT
Sallie Wallace, MAEd, ATC
Jim Thornton, MS, ATC, PES
9:30 – 11:00 A.M. SEATA General Session
Contemporary topics in concussion recognition and Management
  Subtopic 1: What is the Evidence? Evidence based evaluation and management of sport related concussions
  Subtopic 2: Medical management of persistent concussions: Beyond watching and waiting
  Subtopic 3: The science of neuropsychological evaluation
  Subtopic 4: Potential long-term implications of concussion management
Thomas Buckley, EdD, ATC
Stephen N. Macciocchi, Ph.D. ABPP
Ken Mautner, MD
11:00 A.M.

Adjourn

 

Special Announcement!!!!
All Students who attend the 26th Annual SEATA Athletic Training Student Workshop receive a $15.00 discount on Pre-registration to attend the 36th Annual SEATA Clinical Symposium & Members Meeting, March 10-13, 2011
Discount available to non-certified students only
Home Site Map News Executive Board Committees State Links Awards Meetings & Education Organization Info Links
Last Updated: 07/02/2013 05:32 PM