SEATA
Honors & Award Winners
District IX of National Athletic Trainers' Association
Home Site Map News Executive Board Committees State Links Awards Meetings & Education Organization Info Links
SEATA Recipients of NATA & National Awards

NATA Hall of Fame

NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award

NATA Athletic Trainer Service Award

Tim Kerin Award

NATA Honorary Membership

NATA President's Challenge Award

Gail Weldon Award of Excellence

American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine Distinguished Service Award

American Academy of Podiatric Sports Medicine Excellence in Athletic Training Award

NATA Fellows

NATA Founders

NATA 50 Year Award

NATA 40 Year Award

NATA 25 Year Award

Journal of Athletic Training Awards

NATA College & University Athletic Trainers' Committee Awards
NATA Continuing Education Committee Awards

NATA Educational Council Sayers "Bud" Miller Distinguished Educator Award

NATA Educational Multimedia Awards

NATA Governmental Affairs Council Dan Campbell Legislative Awards

Bill Chisolm Ethnic Diversity Advisory Council Professional Service Award

NATA Public Relations Committee Awards
NATA Research & Education Foundation Scholarship Winners
NATA SSATC/Gatorade Recognition Award
NATA Bobby Gunn Student Leadership  Winners
Jack Cramer Scholarship

BOC Public Advocacy Award

Dan Libera BOC Service Award

SEATA Awards Recipients

SEATA Hall of Fame

Chuck Kimmel Award of Merit

Jack C. Hughston, M.D. Sportsmedicine Person of the Year Award

District Award

Backbone Award

High School Athletic Trainer Award

College/University Athletic Trainer Award

Clinic/Industrial/Corporate Athletic Trainer Award

Professional Athletic Trainer Award

Education/Administration Award

Sponsors Award

SEATA Scholarship Winners

SEATA Research Grant Winners

 

2013 NATA Award Winners

NATA Hall of Fame

  • Ron Courson, ATC, PT, NREMT-I

  • R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC, CSCS

  • NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

  • Jennifer Hootman, PhD, ATC, FNATA, FACSM

  • Carl Mattacola, PhD, ATC, FNATA

  • Tim Uhl, PhD, ATC, PT

  • NATA Athletic Trainer Service Award

  • Richard Frazee, MS, ATC, LAT

  • Bob Hammons, ATC, LAT

  • Patricia Tripp, PhD, ATC, CSCS

  • NATA Fellow

  • Bill Holcomb, PhD, ATC, LAT

  • NATA Foundation New Investigator Award

  • Timothy Butterfield, PhD, ATC

  • Tim Kerin Award

  • Kevin O'Neill , MS, ATC

  • CUATC Awards

    Head Athletic Trainer of the Year - Division II

  • Gerald S. Jordan, MEd, ATC

  • Above and Beyond Award

  • Michael R. Dillon, ATC, CSCS, EMT-I

  • Ryan Payne, ATC

  • NATA Foundation Scholarship Recipients

    Doctoral

  • Scott Bruce, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Lindsy McLean Scholarship by Board of Certification, Inc

  • Masters

  • Tyler Knight, University of Alabama, NATA Memorial Scholarship by NATA Memorial Scholarship Fund (NATA's ten districts)

  • Entry Level

  • Lynette Fitts, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, David H Perrin Ethnic Diversity Advisory Committee (EDAC) Scholarship by Ethnic Diversity Advisory Committee

  • Rachel Gregory, University of Miami, Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

  • Kelly Harrelson, Florida International University, Dr. Jack Hughston Memorial Scholarship by The Hughston Foundation

  • Cassandra Mall, University of Florida, Jerry Rhea Scholarship by National Football League Charities

  • Deanna Waller, University of Georgia, Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

  • Erica Zabkar, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Katie Burke Memorial Scholarship by Tinactin, Merck Consumer Care

  • Timothy Zinke, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Donald J. Fauls Memorial Scholarship by Gatorade Company

  • NATA Bobby Gunn Leadership Winner

  • Bryan Tachibana, University of Miami

  • SSATC Jack Cramer Scholarship

  • Sarah Murphy, Mortimer Jordan High School, Morris, AL

  • NATA 50-Year Award

  • Leo Hamel, AT Ret.

  • Roger Long, AT Ret.

  • Steve Moore, AT Ret.

  • Chris Patrick, Jr., ATC

  • NATA 25-Year Award

  • Monroe Abram, MEd, ATC

  • Christine Knight Adams, ATC, CPT, LMT

  • Jon Adams, PA-C, ATC

  • Robert Algee, ATC

  • Rebecca J. Badach, MS, ATC, PA-C

  • Lisa Marie Bower, ATC

  • Elvis Brandon, MESS, ATC, PTA

  • Christopher D. Brannan, ATC

  • Mark Buck, ATC, EMT-IV

  • Charles E. Bunton, Jr., MA, ATC, LAT

  • Timothy Butterfield, PhD, ATC

  • Arthur J. Collier, ATC, LAT

  • Jeffrey Curley, MA, ATC

  • Dianna Davis Peyton, PT, ATC, DPT

  • Jon Dieckman, ATC, CSCS

  • Michael Dougherty, ATC

  • Anne M. Felts, ATC, LAT

  • Eric D. Frederick, MS, ATC

  • Lance H. Harper, ATC

  • Joseph Harris, MA, ATC, PT

  • Gerald Holloway, ATC

  • Craig Huff, ATC

  • Charles G. Ketcham, ATC, LAT

  • Stefanie K. Kindt, MS, ATC

  • Chris King, ATC

  • Ginger Kurmann, ATC, PT, MDT

  • Debbie A. Lee, MEd, ATC, LAT

  • Rodney Lich, ATC, LAT

  • Mollie Malone, MEd, ATC

  • Daryl Mullholand, ATC

  • Bridget A. Muniz, MS, ATC, LAT

  • David Myers, DPT, ATC, PT, OCS

  • Eric R. Oliver, MPH, ATC

  • Allan E. Overby, MS, ATC, LAT

  • Eugene W. Patterson, MEd, ATC, LAT

  • Scottie Patton, MA, ATC

  • Robert Poole, DPT, ATC, PT

  • Darin Pranzoni, ATC, PT

  • Kerri Johnson Seiler, MPT, ATC

  • Michael Shew, AT Ret

  • Margaret Stockham, ATC

  • Kathryn Tosone, ATC

  • Lanning Tucker, MSS, ATC

  • Larry R. Ullery, MS, ATC

  • Stephan M. Walz, M.A., ATC, LAT

  • Jane Williams, ATC

  • Paul S. Williamson, ATC

  • Richard Woods, ATC, LAT

  • David Zenobi, ATC

  • Steven Zinder, PhD, ATC

  • Gregory M. Zuest, PhD, ATC, CSCS

    • Jessica Kirby, MEd, ATC

    2013 SEATA Award Winners

    Go to www.seata.org/halloffame.htm for videos, program and PowerPoint

    2013 SEATA Hall of Fame

     

    Crandall Woodson

     
    Chuck Kimmel Award of Merit
       Mike Wilkinson, MS, ATC, LAT Mississippi Sports Medicine & Orthopaedic Center,
       Jackson, MS

    Jack C. Hughston, M.D. Sportsmedicine Person of the Year Award
      Eve Becker-Doyle, CAE retired Executive Director National Athletic Trainers' Association
     
    Robert K. Collins, M.D. Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS

    District Award
      Tom Bair, ATC Progressive Health Aviation Services, Atlanta, GA

    Backbone Award
     
    Vanessa Abrams, ATC Spelman College, Atlanta, GA

    High School Athletic Trainer Award
     
    Scott Arceneaux, ATC St Amant High School, St. Amant, LA

    College/University Athletic Trainer Award
      Phil Shaw, MEd, ATC  University of Louisiana Monroe, Monroe, LA

    Clinical/Industrial/Corporate Athletic Trainer Award
      Regg Swanson ATC  STAR Physical Therapy. Nolensville, TN

    Professional Athletic Trainer Award
      Donald Moseley, ATC  Tennessee Titans, Nashville, TN

    Education/Administration Award
      Marisa Colston, PhD, ATC  University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, TN

    Sponsor Award
      Crandall Woodson & Darron Brightwell, Bledsoe Brace Atlanta, GA

    SEATA Scholarship Recipients

    SEATA Memorial Undergraduate Scholarship
      Andrew Brubaker, Eastern Kentucky University

    Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award
      Amanda Hotop, North Georgia College and State University

    Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Scholarship
     Rachel Gregory, University of Miami

    SEATA Memorial Graduate Scholarship
      Lyndsey Ingram, Georgia Southern University

    Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award
      Anna Porter, University of Kentucky

    Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Scholarship
      Erin Harrelson, Florida International University

    SEATA Family Scholarship
      Kendra Wright
    , University of Mississippi (SEATA Member Ken Wright)

    Home Site Map News Executive Board Committees State Links Awards Meetings & Education Organization Info Links
    Contact SEATA Webmaster       Last Updated: 07/26/2013 05:24 PM