SEATA
Honors & Award Winners
District IX of National Athletic Trainers' Association
Home Site Map News Executive Board Committees State Links Awards Meetings & Education Organization Info Links
SEATA Recipients of NATA & National Awards

NATA Hall of Fame

NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award

NATA Athletic Trainer Service Award

Tim Kerin Award

NATA Honorary Membership

NATA President's Challenge Award

Gail Weldon Award of Excellence

American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine Distinguished Service Award

American Academy of Podiatric Sports Medicine Excellence in Athletic Training Award

NATA Fellows

NATA Founders

NATA 50 Year Award

NATA 40 Year Award

NATA 25 Year Award

Journal of Athletic Training Awards

NATA College & University Athletic Trainers' Committee Awards
NATA Continuing Education Committee Awards

NATA Educational Council Sayers "Bud" Miller Distinguished Educator Award

NATA Educational Multimedia Awards

NATA Governmental Affairs Council Dan Campbell Legislative Awards

Bill Chisolm Ethnic Diversity Advisory Council Professional Service Award

NATA Public Relations Committee Awards
NATA Research & Education Foundation Scholarship Winners
NATA SSATC/Gatorade Recognition Award
NATA Bobby Gunn Student Leadership  Winners
Jack Cramer Scholarship

BOC Public Advocacy Award

Dan Libera BOC Service Award

SEATA Awards Recipients

SEATA Hall of Fame

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Chuck Kimmel Award of Merit

Jack C. Hughston, M.D. Sportsmedicine Person of the Year Award

District Award

Backbone Award

High School Athletic Trainer Award

College/University Athletic Trainer Award

Clinic/Industrial/Corporate Athletic Trainer Award

Professional Athletic Trainer Award

Education/Administration Award

Sponsors Award

SEATA Scholarship Winners

SEATA Research Grant Winners

 

SEATA Scholarship Winners

SEATA Scholarship Information

The Memorial Undergraduate and Memorial Graduate scholarships were established on July 3, 1981 by the members of the Southeast Athletic Trainers Association or District Nine of the National Athletic Trainers Association.  These awards are given to student members of SEATA to preserve the memory and accomplishments of the deceased members of SEATA and to perpetuate the standards, ideals, and professionalism of Athletic Training that they labored to establish.
The Family Scholarship was established on June 18, 1998 by the members of the Southeast Athletic Trainers Association.  This award will be given to a certified member of SEATA who has a dependant child enrolled in a college or university.  This scholarship was created to recognize an individual who has sacrificed time and effort, often from their families, so that the SEATA could continue to flourish as a volunteer organization.

2013-2014

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Conner Tidmus
University of South Florida
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Lisa Anthony
University of Georgia
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Bryan Tachibana
University of
Miami
SEATA Memorial Graduate Chelsea Frascoia
University of Florida
SEATA Family Scholarship Ryan Madaleno
(Jim Madaleno)
2012-2013

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Andrew Brubaker
Eastern Kentucky University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Amanda Hotop
North Georgia College & State University
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Rachel Gregory
University of
Miami
SEATA Memorial Graduate Lyndsey Ingram
Georgia Southern University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award Anna Porter
University of Kentucky
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Erin Harrelson
Florida International University
SEATA Family Scholarship Kendra Wright
(Ken Wright)
2011-2012

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Alisha Tolbert
Troy University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Katie Kite
The University of West Alabama
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Samyra Safraoui
University of South Florida
SEATA Memorial Graduate Candace Winn
The University of West Alabama
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award Justin Mitchell
The University of West Alabama
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Anne Bryan
Georgia Southern University
2010-2011

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Takamasa Sakamoto
University of Alabama
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Candace Winn
The University of West Alabama
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Justin Mitchell
The University of West Alabama
SEATA Memorial Graduate Carrie Rahn
Georgia Southern University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award Claire Graves
University of Florida
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Angela Hanna
The University of West Alabama
2009-2010

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Jessica Daniels
Northern Kentucky University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Jensine Jernigan
University of Alabama
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Elizabeth Wesselman
Northern Kentucky University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Kenneth Games
Auburn University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award Matthew Beauregard
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Erin Hagedorn
University of Kentucky
SEATA Family Scholarship Rebecca Floyd
(R.T. Floyd)
2008-2009

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Samantha Hopkins
Barry University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Ashley Dykes
University of Georgia
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Nathaniel Lang
Troy University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Alyss M. Hart
Auburn University
SEATA Family Scholarship Nicole Horodyski
(MaryBeth Horodyski)

Kelly Wright
  (Ken Wright)
2007-2008

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Alyse King
Eastern Kentucky University
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Carrie Rahn
Valdosta State University
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Daniel MacLea,
University of South Florida
SEATA Memorial Graduate Carrie Anderson
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award Candy Anderson
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Kimberly Dolak
University of Kentucky
2006-2007

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Renan Saavedra
University of South Florida
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Rebecca Mohl
University of Georgia
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Dawn Selvidge
Florida International University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Erin Sheehan
The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award Ashley Jones
Austin Peay State University
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Lauren Steiner
The University of West Alabama
SEATA Family Scholarship Megan Ferrara (Mike Ferrara)
Jeanna Vice
(R.T. Floyd)
2005-2006

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Amanda Scott
University of Georgia
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Undergraduate Scholarship Award Lauren Steiner
The University of West Alabama
National Academy of Sports Medicine Devona Hollingsworth
University of Georgia
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Carrie Martin
University of Florida
SEATA Memorial Graduate David Bartal
University of Tennessee - Chattanooga
Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Graduate Scholarship Award Danielle Henry
University of Florida
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Cara Cordrey
Florida International University
SEATA Family Scholarship

Ken Wright

2004-2005

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Emily Hagen
University of Georgia
SEATA Memorial Graduate Steve Brogilio
University of Georgia
National Academy of Sports Medicine Dawn Minton
University of Alabama
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Camille Cole
University of Georgia
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Summer Neldner
University of Tennessee - Chattanooga
SEATA Family Scholarship

Robert "Beau" Fleming

2003-2004

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Stephanie Bura
University of West Alabama
SEATA Memorial Graduate Jacob Brening
University of Mississippi
Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership Dusty DeGreenia
University of South Florida
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Susan Wedekind
Georgia Southern University
SEATA Family Scholarship

Al Green

David Giardina

2002-2003

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Christy Bradberry
University of West Alabama

SEATA Memorial Graduate

Jamie Gamber
Auburn University

Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership

Courtney Butler
Louisiana College 

Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation

Dennis Valdez
University of Florida

2001-2002

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Ashley Lord
Georgia State University

SEATA Memorial Graduate

Davi Rose
Asbury College

Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership

Amanda Andrews
University of Southern Mississippi

Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation

Summer Neldner
University of Alabama - Birmingham

SEATA Family Scholarship

Mike Wilkinson

2000-2001

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Ken Morrison
Florida International University

SEATA Memorial Graduate

Mark Rund
University of Kentucky

Jim Gallaspy Student Leadership

Ansley Hendrick
Georgia Southern
University

1999-2000

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Matthew Rasberry
McNeese State University

SEATA Memorial Graduate Kelly Trull
University of Alabama - Birmingham
Swede-O Universal

John Ellis
Georgia State University

Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation

Heather Webb
Southeastern Louisiana University

SEATA Family Scholarship

Richard Frazee

1998-1999

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

 
SEATA Memorial Graduate  
Swede-O Universal  
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation  
SEATA Family Scholarship

 

1997-1998

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

 
SEATA Memorial Graduate Paul Fiolkowski
University of Florida
Swede-O Universal  
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation  
1996-1997

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

 
SEATA Memorial Graduate  
Swede-O Universal  
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation  
1995-1996

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Jennifer Lynette Tortorich
University of Southern Mississippi
SEATA Memorial Graduate Melissa Caroline Thompson
Mississippi State University
Swede-O Universal Melissa Jo Marsh
Tennessee Tech University
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Randy Wayne Dillon
Georgia State University
1994-1995

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Patrice Renee Donnelly
Samford University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Andrea Lynn Roth
University of Alabama
Swede-O Universal John Paul Hamilton
Valdosta State University
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Jeffrey Philip Weems
Auburn University
1992-1993

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Tammy Lynn Vipperman
Morehead State University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Jeffrey Glenn Moore
Livingston University
Swede-O Universal William Wesley Robinson
Morehead State University
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Glenda Jo Quarles
Valdosta State College
1991-1992

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Samuel Wesley Richardson
University of Alabama
SEATA Memorial Graduate Laura Deem
Livingston University
Swede-O Universal Ulysses Byas
Tennessee State University
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Ray Castle
Louisiana State University
1990-1991

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Sheri Lobach
Samford University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Gary Harrelson
University of Southern Mississippi
Swede-O Universal Laura Deem
Livingston University
Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation Kellye Cargile
University of Florida
1989-1990

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Susi Soulie
University of Southern Mississippi
SEATA Memorial Graduate Mary Tew
Livingston University
Swede-O Universal Jennifer Turner
University of Southern Mississippi
1988-1989

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Mary Tew
Livingston University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Robert Williams
University of Southern Mississippi
Swede-O Universal Robert White
Samford University
1987-1988

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Sara Ishee
University of Southern Mississippi
SEATA Memorial Graduate Gerard White
Northeast Louisiana University
Kaye Barrett Droke Ronnie Bernard
East Tennessee State University

Mike Clanton
University of Georgia

Donna Eller
University of Southwestern Louisiana

Paul Higgs
Valdosta State University

Rachel Snyder
University of Alabama
1986-1987

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Charles Michael Ellis
Troy State University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Richard Allen Walker, Jr.
Eastern Kentucky University
Kaye Barrett Droke Mike Clanton
University of Georgia

Bob Dunaway
Memphis State University

Dan Hanstein
University of Florida

Rusty Robertson
Auburn University

John Roy
University of Southwestern Louisiana
1985-1986

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Kevin Mercuri
University of Florida
SEATA Memorial Graduate Belinda Sue Gray
Eastern Kentucky University
Kaye Barrett Droke Craig Boyd
Morris Brown College

Mary Beth Brooks

University of Kentucky

Mike Coley
Georgia Tech University

Jay Logan
Florida State University

Tim Mullins
University of Mississippi
1984-1985

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Susan Rae McGlothin
University of Southern Mississippi
SEATA Memorial Graduate Ron Courson
University of Tennesse - Chattanooga
Kaye Barrett Droke Bobby Barlone
University of Mississippi

Bill Calhoun
University of Mississippi

Don Coleman
East Tennessee State University

Mark Starnes
University of Georgia

David Walsh
East Tennessee State University

Isaac Wright
Murray State University
1983-1984

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Gerard White
Northeast Louisiana University
SEATA Memorial Graduate Susan Rowlette
Morehead State University
1982-1983

SEATA Memorial Undergraduate

Gary Harrelson
University of Southern Mississippi
SEATA Memorial Graduate Jay McClure
University of Central Florida
1981-1982
SEATA Memorial Undergraduate Preston Johnson
Eastern Kentucky University
Home Site Map News Executive Board Committees State Links Awards Meetings & Education Organization Info Links

Last Updated: 03/27/2014 09:49 AM