SOUTHEAST
ATHLETIC TRAINERS'

ASSOCIATION

SEATA has a long history of strong state and district leaders, including three NATA presidents.

 YEAR  SEATA OFFICERS SEATA STATE PRESIDENTS
2017-2018District Director Marisa Brunett 

President                
 Gerard White 

Vice President         Jeff Hopp 

Secretary                Donna Wesley

Treasurer                Tim McLane

Parliamentarian       Chuck Kimmel
AL   Chris King

FL    Erik Nason

GA   Eric Gunderson/Paul Higgs

KY   Rob Ullery/Scott Helton

LA   Scott Arceneaux

MS   Jeff Bryant

TN   Scott Byrd
 2016-2017 District Director MaryBeth Horodyski
Marisa Brunett (June)

President                
Jim Mackie
                                Gerard White (June)

Vice President         David Green
                               Jeff Hopp (June)

Secretary                Donna Wesley

Treasurer                Tim McLane

Parliamentarian       Chuck Kimmel
AL   Chris King

FL    Erik Nason

GA   Eric Gunderson

KY   Rob Ullery

LA   Gerard White/Scott Arceneaux

MS   Jeff Bryant

TN   Scott Byrd
 2015-2016District Director MaryBeth Horodyski

President Jim Mackie

Vice President David Green

Secretary Donna Wesley

Treasurer Tim McLane

Parliamentarian Chuck Kimmel
AL Chris King

FL Erik Nason

GA Eric Gunderson

KY Rob Ullery

LA Gerard White

MS Jeff Bryant

TN Scott Byrd
 2014-2015District Director MaryBeth Horodyski

President Jim Mackie

Vice President David Green

Secretary Tom Bair/Donna Wesley

Treasurer  Tim McLane

Parliamentarian Chuck Kimmel
AL Chris King

FL Erik Nason

GA Diane King/ Eric Gunderson

KY Rob Ullery

LA Gerard White

MS Jeff Bryant

TN Scott Byrd
 2013-2014 District Director MaryBeth Horodyski

President Jim Mackie

Vice President David Green

Secretary Tom Bair

Treasurer Tim McLane

Parliamentarian Chuck Kimmel


AL John Morr

FL Bob Hammons

GA Diane King

KY Rob Ullery

LA Gerard White

MS Jeff Bryant

TN Scott Byrd
 2012-2013 District Director MaryBeth Horodyski

President Jim Mackie

Vice President David Green

Secretary Tom Bair

Treasurer Tim McLane

Parliamentarian Chuck Kimmel
AL John Morr

FL Bob Hammons

GA Jeff Hopp

KY Tim Amshoff

LA Gerard White

MS Jeff Bryant

TN Chris Snoddy
 2011-2012 District Director R. T. Floyd

President MaryBeth Horodyski

Vice President David Green

Secretary Tom Bair

Treasurer Jim Mackie

Parliamentarian Chuck Kimmel
AL John Morr 

FL Stephanie Lennon/Bob Hammons

GA Jeff Hopp

KY Eric Fuchs

LA Gerard White

MS Donna Wesley

TN Chris Snoddy
 2010-2011 District Director R. T. Floyd

President MaryBeth Horodyski

Vice President Marisa Brunett/ Heloise Jones    

Secretary Tom Bair

Treasurer Jim Mackie

Parliamentarian Gerard White
AL Heloise Jones/Karen Straub Stanton/John Morr 

FL Stephanie Lennon

GA Mike Clanton

KY Eric Fuchs

LA Gerard White

MS Donna Wesley

TN Chris Snoddy
 2009-2010 District Director R.T. Floyd

President MaryBeth Horodyski

Vice President Marisa Brunett

Secretary Lori Groover/Tom Bair

Treasurer Jim Mackie

Parliamentarian Gerard White
AL Heloise Jones 

FL Stephanie Lennon

GA Mike Clanton

KY Greg Rose/Eric Fuchs

LA Gary Lewis (Cary Berthelot, Rep.)

MS Donna Wesley

TN Joseph T. Erdeljac
 2008-2009 District Director R. T. Floyd

President MaryBeth Horodyski

Vice President Marisa Brunett

Secretary Lori Groover

Treasurer Jim Mackie

Parliamentarian Gerard White
AL Heloise Jones 

FL Stephanie Lennon

GA Paul Higgs/Mike Clanton

KY Greg Rose

LA Gary Lewis (Mike Dawson/Cary Berthelot, Rep.)

MS Donna Wesley

TN Joseph T. Erdeljac
 2007-2008 District Director R.T. Floyd

President MaryBeth Horodyski

Vice President Marisa Brunett

Secretary Lori Groover

Treasurer Jim Mackie

Parliamentarian Nick Pappas/Gerard White
AL Heloise Jones

FL Stephanie Lennon

GA Paul Higgs

KY Greg Rose

LA Gary Lewis (Gerard White/Mike Dawson, Rep.)

MS Donna Wesley

TN Joseph T. Erdeljac
 2006-2007 District Director R. T. Floyd

President MaryBeth Horodyski

Vice President Marisa Brunett

Secretary Lori Groover

Treasurer Jim Mackie

Parliamentarian Nick Pappas
AL Brad Montgomery/Heloise Jones 

FL Stephanie Lennon

GA Lori Groover/Paul Higgs

KY Greg Rose

LA Gary Lewis (Gerard White, Rep.)

MS Donna Wesley

TN Joseph T. Erdeljac
 2005-2006 District Director R. T. Floyd

President Chris Gillespie

Vice President Marisa Brunett

Secretary Jim Mackie

Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski


AL Brad Montgomery

FL Marisa Brunett (Gary Gillis, Rep.)/Stephanie Lennon

GA Lori Groover

KY Greg Rose

LA Gary Lewis (Gerard White, Rep.)

MS Donna Wesley

TN Nick Pappas/Joseph T. Erdeljac
 2004-2005 District Director R. T. Floyd

President Chris Gillespie

Vice President Kelli Sabiston

Secretary Jim Mackie

Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski


AL Brad Montgomery

FL Marisa Brunet

GA Dana Cravey/Lori Groover

KY Greg Rose

LA Gary Lewis (Gerard White, Rep.)

MS Donna Wesley

TN Nick Pappas
 2003-2004 District Director Chuck Kimmel

President Chris Gillespie

Secretary Jim Mackie

Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski


AL Brad Montgomery

FL Marisa Brunett

GA Dana Cravey

KY Greg Rose

LA Ed Evans

MS Chad Barker

TN Nick Pappas
 2002-2003 District Director Chuck Kimmel

President Frank Grimaldi

Secretary Jim Mackie

Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski

 
AL Chris Gillespie

FL Marisa Brunett

GA Tom Bair

KY J.W. Durst

LA Ed Evans

MS Chad Barker

TN Nick Pappas
 2001-2002 District Director Chuck Kimmel

President Frank Grimaldi

Secretary Jim Mackie

Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski

 
AL Chris Gillespie

FL Maris Brunett

GA Tom Bair

KY J.W. Durst

LA Ed Evans

MS Chad Barker

TN Nick Pappas
 2000-2001 District Director Chuck Kimmel

President Frank Grimaldi

Secretary Jim Mackie

Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski

 
AL David Asback

FL Frank Grimaldi/Marisa Brunett

GA Kelli Sabiston

KY Richard Fletcher

LA Ed Evans

MS Chad Barker

TN David Green
 1999-2000District Director Sue Stanley-Green

President Chuck Kimmel

Secretary Jim Mackie

Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski


AL David Asbach

FL Frank Grimaldi

GA Kelli Sabiston

KY Richard Fletcher

LA Ed Evans

MS Richey Woods

TN David Green
 1998-1999District Director Sue Stanley-Green

President Chuck Kimmel

Secretary/Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski 

AL Rodney Brown

FL Frank Grimaldi

GA Kelli Sabiston

KY Jerry May

LA Ed Evans

MS Richey Woods

TN David Green
 1997-1998District Director Sue Stanley-Green

President Chuck Kimmel

Secretary/Treasurer MaryBeth Horodyski 


AL Rodney Brown

FL Frank Grimaldi

GA Kelli Sabiston

KY Jerry May

LA Larry D'Antonio

MS Sam Morris

TN David Green
 1996-1997District Director Jim Gallaspy

President Sue Stanley-Green

Secretary/Treasurer Chuck Kimmel

 
AL Rodney Brown

FL Jim Mackie/Frank Grimaldi

GA Keith Webster

KY Tom Steltenkamp

LA Larry D'Antonio

MS Sam Morris

TN Bob Nevil
 1995-1996District Director Jim Gallaspy

President Sue Stanley-Green

Secretary/Treasurer Chuck Kimmel 

AL Rodney Brown

FL Jim Mackie

GA Bud Cooper

KY Tom Steltenkamp

LA Larry D'Antonio

MS Andy Bryan

TN Bob Nevil
 1994-1995District Director Jim Gallaspy

President Sue Stanley-Green

Secretary/Treasurer Chuck Kimmel


AL Ron Courson

FL Barry Clements

GA Bud Cooper

KY Tom Steltenkamp

LA Rick Mestayer

MS Andy Bryan

TN Bob Nevil
 1993-1994District Director Jerry Robertson   
President Jim Gallaspy
Secretary/Treasurer Chuck Kimmel
 1992-1993District Director Jerry Robertson
President Jim Gallaspy
Secretary/Treasurer Chuck Kimmel
 1991-1992District Director Jerry Robertson
President Jim Gallaspy
Secretary/Treasurer Lisa Kelleher
 1990-1991District Director Doug May
President Jerry Robertson
Secretary/Treasurer Sherry Sutton
 1989-1990District Director Doug May
President Jerry Robertson
Secretary/Treasurer Sherry Sutton
 1988-1989District Director Doug May
President Jerry Robertson
Secretary/Treasurer Sherry Sutton
 1987-1988District Director Doug May
President Jerry Robertson
Secretary/Treasurer Sherry Sutton
 1986-1987District Director Doug May
President Jerry Robertson
Secretary/Treasurer Sherry Sutton
 1985-1986District Director Jerry Rhea
President Doug May
Secretary/Treasurer Sherry Sutton
 1984-1985District Director Jerry Rhea
President Doug May
Secretary/Treasurer Sherry Buickel
 1983-1984District Director Roy Don Wilson
President Jerry Rhea
Secretary/Treasurer Doug May
 1982-1983District Director Roy Don Wilson
President Jerry Rhea
Secretary/Treasurer Doug May
 1981-1982District Director Bobby Barton
President Roy Don Wilson
Secretary/Treasurer Doug May
 1980-1981District Director Bobby Barton
President Roy Don Wilson
Secretary/Treasurer Doug May
 1979-1980District Director Bobby Barton
President Roy Don Wilson
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1978-1979District Director Bobby Barton
Vice-Director Roy Don Wilson
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1977-1978District Director Bobby Barton
Vice-Director Roy Don Wilson
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1976-1977District Director Tom Wall
Vice-Director Bobby Barton
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1975-1976District Director Eugene Smith
Vice-Director Tom Wall
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1974-1975District Director Eugene Smith
Vice-Director Tom Wall
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1973-1974District Director Eugene Smith
Vice-Director Tom Wall
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1972-1973District Director Warren Morris
Vice-Director Eugene Smith
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1971-1972 District Director Warren Morris
Vice-Director Eugene Smith
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1970-1971 District Director Chris Patrick, Jr.
Vice-Director Warren Morris
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1969-1970District Director Chris Patrick, Jr.
Vice-Director Warren Morris
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1968-1969District Director Chris Patrick, Jr.
Vice-Director Warren Morris
Secretary/Treasurer Steve Moore
 1967-1968District Director Chris Patrick, Jr.
Vice-Director Warren Morris
Secretary/Treasurer James Goostree
 1966-1967District Director Earl "Bubba" Porche
District Secretary James Goostree
 1965-1966District Director Earl "Bubba" Porche
District Secretary James Goostree
 1964-1965District Director Joe Worden
District Secretary James Goostree
 1963-1964District Director Sam Richwine
District Secretary James Goostree
 1962-1963District Director Wesley Knight
District Secretary Sam Lankford
 1961-1962District Director Wesley Knight
District Secretary Sam Lankford
 1960-1961District Director John "Rusty" Payne
District Secretary Sam Lankford
 1959-1960District Director M.K. "Kenny" Howard
District Secretary Sam Landford
 1958-1959District Director Martin "Marty" Broussard
District Secretary Earl "Bubba" Porche
 1957-1958District Director Martin "Marty" Broussard
District Secretary Earl "Bubba" Porche
 1956-1957District Director Sam Lankford
District Secretary Sam Lankford
 1955-1956District Director Sam Lankford
District Secretary Sam Lankford
 1954-1955District Director Henry "Buck" Andel
District Secretary Martin "Marty" Broussard
 1953-1954District Director Henry "Buck" Andel
District Secretary Martin "Marty" Broussard
 1952-1953District Director W.J. "Dutch" Luchsinger
District Secretary Henry "Buck" Andel
 1951-1952District Director W.J. "Dutch" Luchsinger
District Secretary Henry "Buck" Andel
 1950-1951President Mickey O'Brien
National Representative Henry "Buck" Andel
Dis

District IX of the National Athletic Trainers' Association


Contact  the Webmaster                     Follow Us:                                     SEATA website policy
Contact the Officers

Designed by SJ Creative

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software