FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS AWARD

​2018     

Ciara Taylor, United States Sports Academy        

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

Amber Griffin, Louisiana State University           

John A. Mayes - Ethnic Diversity Advisory Committee (EDAC) Scholarship

 

Taillon Bernier, University of Florida      

Larry "Stost" Neumann Memorial Scholarship

 

Francesca Genoese, University of Kentucky         

Lamar "Bubba" Tyer Scholarship

 

David Payne, Louisiana State University 

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

Antonella Valencia, University of Florida

Jack Cramer Memorial Scholarship

 

Angel Stone, Nova Southeastern University        

Pete Demers Memorial Scholarship

 

Morgan Marie North, Samford University            

NATA District IX Patty & Chuck Kimmel Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (D9)

 

Sarah Rider, University of Florida         

Andrews Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center Scholarship by Andrews Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center

 

2017     

Bianca  Grimshaw, University of Kentucky           

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

Michelle Weber, University of Georgia  

Andrews Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center Scholarship by Andrews Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center

 

Savannah Knighton, Louisiana State University   

NATA District IX Patty & Chuck Kimmel Scholarship by District IX

 

2016     

Meghan Reid, Louisiana State University

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

Laura Zdziarski, University of Florida      

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

Kelly Stephens, Middle Tennessee State University         

NATA District IX Patty & Chuck Kimmel Scholarship by District IX

 

2015     

Marlee Gross,  University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

Karisa  Eustace, University of South Florida       

Dr. Jack Hughston Memorial Scholarship by The Hughston Foundation

 

Alexandra Pfefferle, University of Southern Mississippi  

NATA District IX Patty & Chuck Kimmel Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (D9)

 

Josh Williams, Troy University

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Professional Football Athletic Trainers' Society

 

2014     

Natalie Myers,  University of Kentucky  

Patty & Chuck Kimmel Scholarship by District 9

 

Kelsey   Branstetter,  Middle Tennessee State University         

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

2013     

Scott  Bruce, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Lindsy McLean Scholarship by Board of Certification, Inc

Tyler  Knight,  University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa        

NATA Memorial Scholarship by NATA Memorial Scholarship Fund (NATA's ten districts)

 

Lynette Fitts,  University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

David H Perrin Ethnic Diversity Advisory Committee (EDAC) Scholarship by Ethnic Diversity Advisory Committee

 

Kelly Harrelson, Florida International University          

Dr. Jack Hughston Memorial Scholarship by The Hughston Foundation

 

Erica  Zabkar, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Katie Burke Memorial Scholarship by Tinactin, Merck Consumer Care

 

Timothy Zinke,  University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Donald J. Fauls Memorial Scholarship by Gatorade Company

 

Rachel Gregory,   University of Miami       

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

Cassandra  Mall,  University of Florida - Gainesville            

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by National Football League Charities

 

Deanna Waller, University of Georgia - Athens   

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

2012     

Kenneth Games,  Auburn University          

Donald J. Fauls Memorial Scholarship by Gatorade Company

 

Heather  Elliott,   University of Alabama  

Dr. Jack Hughston Memorial Scholarship by The Hughston Foundation

 

Justin  Mitchell, University of West Alabama      

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship by Vandervoort Foundation

 

Samyra Safraoui,  University of South Florida         

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarhsip Fund

 

Katherine  Kite,  University of West Alabama      

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

Tyler  Knight,  University of Alabama  

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship by Vandervoort Foundation

 

Alisha Tolbert, Troy University 

Katie Burke Memorial Scholarship by Tinactin/Merck (Shering-Plough)

 

2011     

Jessica  Dysart Miles,  The University of Georgia           

Lindsy McLean Scholarship by Board of Certification, Inc

 

Amber  Radtke, University of Kentucky  

Edward Block Courage Society Scholarship by Professional Football Athletic Trainers' Society

 

Jessica  Guadagno,  The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga             

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship by Vandervoort Foundation

 

Marissa Jones,   University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Larry "Stosh" Neumann Memorial Scholarship by Professional Football Athletic Trainers' Society

 

Russell  Salmon,  Troy University 

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship by Vandervoort Foundation

 

Caleb  Veazey, The University of Alabama         

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

2010     

Stasia Burroughs,  Auburn University          

Dean Kleinschmidt Scholarship by Professional Football Athletic Trainers' Society

 

Kenneth Games, Auburn University          

Denny & Linda Miller Scholarship by Purdue Athletic Training Family & Shelbourne Knee Center

 

Noritoshi  Shirakawa,   Louisiana State University          

John Mayes Scholarship by John Mayes Scholarship Fund

 

John  Faltus,  University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

Janet  Hess, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Jimmy Warfield Memorial Scholarship by Baseball Team Medicine Conference

 

Reid Jones,   Eastern Kentucky University      

Bobby Barton Scholarship by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (District Nine)

 

Meredith Reinecke,   University of Tennessee at Chattanooga    

Jerry Rhea Scholarship by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

2009     

Matthew Hoch,  University of Kentucky  

Bobby Barton Scholarship sponsored by Southeast Athletic Trainers’ Association—District 9

 

Dana Johnston,  University of Tennessee-Chattanooga   

Jerry Rhea Scholarship sponsored by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

Masahiro Takahagi, Methodist University    

John Mayes Scholarship sponsored by John Mayes Scholarship Fund

 

Jessica  Daniels, Northern Kentucky University   

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Vandervoort Foundation

 

Casey Griffin,  Georgia Southern University      

Dr. Jack Hughston Memorial Scholarship sponsored by The Hughston Foundation

 

Noritoshi Shirakawa,  Louisiana State University          

Dean Kleinschmidt Scholarship sponsored by Professional Football Athletic Trainers’ Society & Gatorade Company

 

Erin  Vines,   University of Alabama  

Jerry Rhea Scholarship sponsored by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

David Wilkenfeld,  University of Tennessee-Chattanooga   

Chuck Kimmel Scholarship sponsored by Swede-O, Inc.

 

Dana Johnston,   University of Tennessee-Chattanooga   

Jerry Rhea Scholarship sponsored by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

Masahiro Takahagi,  Methodist University    

John Mayes Scholarship sponsored by John Mayes Scholarship Fund

 

2008     

 

Shellie  Spiers,  Louisiana College           

Dean Kleinschmidt Scholarship Award sponsored by Professional Football Athletic Trainers' Society/Gatorade

Alyse  King,  Eastern Kentucky University      

Bobby Barton Scholarship Award sponsored by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association/District 9

 

Katrina Kramer, College of Mount Saint Joseph  

Chuck Kimmel Scholarship Award sponsored by Swede-O, Inc.

 

Carrie Rahn,  Valdosta State University            

Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Award sponsored by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

2007     

Michelle Odai, Florida International University     

Jerry Rhea Scholarship Award sponsored by National Football League Charities

 

Nicholas Seiler,   The University of Alabama         

Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Award sponsored by Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

Lauren  Steiner, The University of West Alabama

Sponsored by National Basketball Athletic Trainers' Association

 

Keitaro Abe,  Georgia Southern University      

Karen Toburen Scholarship Award sponsored by Karen Toburen, EdD, ATC

 

Sharon Elliott,   Florida Southern College             

Donald J. Fauls Memorial Scholarship Award sponsored by NATA Foundation Golf Classic/Gatorade

 

Ashley  Foster,  Eastern Kentucky University      

Sponsored by Bike Athletic Company

 

Amy  Knox, The University of Alabama         

Dr. Jack Hughston Memorial Scholarship Award sponsored by The Hughston Foundation

 

Casey Perkins, Eastern Kentucky University      

Bobby Barton Scholarship Award sponsored by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association/District 9

 

2006     

Jessica  Dysart, The University of Georgia           

Southeastern Athletic Trainers' Association/NATA D 9

 

Devona Hollingsworth,  The University of Georgia           

Jerry Rhea/Atlanta Falcons Scholarship Fund

 

Takeo   Ichiyanagi, The University of Alabama         

Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation

 

Renan  Saavedra,  University of South Florida         

DeRoyal Sports Medicine

 

Lauren  Steiner, University of West Alabama     

National Football League Charities

 

2005     

Jennifer Sebert, University of Kentucky  

Bobby Barton Scholarship Award sponsored by Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association/NATA District 9

 

Rachel  Dockery,  Troy University 

Donald J. Fauls Memorial Scholarshp Award sponsored by NATA Foundation Golf Tournament

 

Kayla  Fulghum,  Valdosta State University            

Jerry Rhea Scholarship Award sponosred by National Football League Charities

 

2004     

Kelly Lumpkin,  Middle Tennessee State University         

Bobby Barton Scholarship Award sponsored by Southeastern Athletic Trainers' Association/NATA District 9

 

Valerie  Rich,  University of South Florida         

Del Humphrey Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Schutt Manufacturing Company

 

Jessica  Dysart, The University of Georgia           

Dr. Jack Hughston Scholarship Award sponsored by Hughston Sports Medicine

 

Tiffany  Valentin-Scheirer,  University of South Florida             

Donald J. Fauls Memorial Scholarship Award sponsored by Gatorade Golf Classic Benefiting the NATA Foundation

 

Kerry Wilbar, University of Miami       

Sponsored by Baseball Team Medicine Conference

 

2003     

Steven  Broglio, University of Georgia    

NFL Charities

 

Geoffrey Dover,  University of Florida      

NATA District 9 (SEATA)

 

Tamerah  Hunt, The University of Georgia           

Bike Athletic Company

 

Cale Jacobs, University of Kentucky  

NATA BOC

 

Kevin Bunn, University of Georgia    

Hughston Sports Medicine Fnd

 

Jessica  Calhoun, Georgia Southern University      

PBATS

 

Stacy Downer, University of Kentucky  

NFL Charities

 

Michael Hyatt,   The University of Georgia           

Tyco Healthcare/Kendall

 

Nina Kuschinsky, University of Kentucky  

PFATS/Gatorade

 

Elizabeth Schroeter,  Louisiana State University          

NBTA.Vandervoort

 

Ronald  Shinault,  Florida State University

Gatorade Golf Classic

 

Johna  Register, The University of Alabama         

PFATS/Gatorade

 

2002     

Patricia Marshall,  Palm Beach Atlantic College

Gatorade Golf Classic Benefiting the NATA Foundation

 

Anna  Thames, Valdosta State University

Georgia Professional Baseball Athletic Trainers' Society

 

Sheri  Walters,  University of Florida

SEATA / NATA District 9

 

Jessica  Calhoun, Georgia Southern University

PFATS / Gatorade

 

Robert  Kolodzy,   Georgia Southern University

Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation

 

Kanako Takiguchi, The University of Alabama         

F. A. Davis Company

 

Davi Rose, Asbury College

College Athletic Trainers' Society

 

2001     

Mark Rund, University of Kentucky  

Thomas J. Kerin Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Jacob Brown, Morningside College     

Ralph Salvon Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Steven  Castro, University of Georgia     

Dr. Jack C. Hughston Scholarship Award

 

Nina Kuschinsky,  University of Kentucky  

Larry "Stosh" Newmann Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Erynne  Brotherton,  Middle Tennessee State University         

Internship Scholarship Award

 

2000     

Shawn  Felton,  University of Louisville  

Edward Block Courage Society Scholarship Award

 

Kelli Frye, University of Virginia     

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Ansley  Hendrick,  Wingate University        

Dr. Jack C. Hughston Scholarship Award

 

Angela  Laham, Purdue University          

Del C. Humphrey Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Chiaki   Hara,   Western Illinois University         

Eddie Wojecki Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Heidi Hartline, Slippery Rock University

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Matthew  Rasberry,   McNeese State University          

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Rhonda Neitzel, Middle Tennessee State University         

Gail Weldon Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Sheri Walters,  East Central University  

Katie Burke Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Ronald  Shinault, University of Georgia    

Internship Scholarship Award

 

1999     

Lana Walters, Florida International University

Dr. Jack C. Hughston Scholarship Award

 

Ansley  Hendrick,  Wingate University        

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Kathleen Hunter, University of Florida      

Katie Burke Memorial Scholarship Award

 

1998     

Holly Stump, Catawba College            

Janet Bristor Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Tracie  Hanscom,   Wingate University        

Dr. Jack C. Hughston Scholarship Award

 

Ronda   Childress,  Ohio University

William E. Newell Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Shawn  Felton,  West Virginia University

Richard E. Vandervoort Memorial Scholarship

 

Shelley  Price-Villalobos, Georgia Southern University      

Gail Weldon Memorial Scholarship Award

 

1997     

Rand Stover,  Utah State University    

Norm Mackey Scholarship Award

 

William Robinson,  University of Kentucky - Lexington          

Dean Kleinschmidt Graduate Scholarship Award

 

Jennifer Tortorich,  University of Southern Mississippi          

Dr. Jack C. Hughston Scholarship Award

 

Erin Gear,  Central Michigan University       

Donald J. Fauls Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Sara Fleege,  Eastern Kentucky University      

Thomas J. Kerin Memorial Scholarship Award

 

Zaheerah Karim, Georgia Southern University      

Curriculum Scholarship Award

 

Holly Stump, Catawba College            

Internship Scholarship Award

 

Jonathan Corneil, Moorhead State University        

Internship Scholarship Award

 

Tracie Hanscom, Wingate University        

Thomas J. Kerin Memorial Scholarship Award

 

1996     

Wade  Bartlett, Oklahoma State University         

Dean Kleinschmidt Graduate Scholarship Award

 

Kristen  Karchnick,  University of Southern Mississippi          

Del C. Humphrey Scholarship Award

 

Jennifer Tortorich, University of Southern Mississippi          

Thomas J. Kerin Memorial Scholarship Award

 

William Tanner, Valdosta State University            

Curriculum Scholarship Award

 

Thomas Sellers, Ithaca College   

Curriculum Scholarship Award

 

Brian Hatzel,  University of Florida      

Internship Scholarship Award

 

Patrick  Ohaver, Northern Illinois University        

Internship Scholarship Award

 

1995     

Charles Harrison,  Appalachian State University     

Protek Toe Products Scholarship Award

 

Nicole Bass, University of South Carolina      

Postgraduate Scholarship Award

 

Karen Pfeifer, State University of New York at Cortland             

William F.X. Linksey Scholarship Award

 

Kimberly Jones,   Eastern Kentucky University      

Thomas J. Kerin Memorial Undergraduate Scholarship

 

Cathy Henderson, University of Mississippi Medical School

Undergraduate Scholarship Award

 

Lara  McNeely,   Louisiana State University          

Undergraduate Scholarship Award

 

1994     

Cynthia Friday,  University of South Alabama     

Dr. Jack Hughston Scholarship Award

 

Nicole  Bass,  University of South Carolina      

Donald J. Fauls Scholarship Award

 

Anna  Lehnert,  University of Tennessee

Thomas J. Kerin Memorial Undergraduate Scholarship

 

1993     

Darryl Conway,  University of Delaware 

Postgraduate Scholarship Awards

 

Laura  Whitney,  Samford University        

Postgraduate Scholarship Awards

 

Jill Harbin, Samford University        

Robert McNeil Scholarship Award

 

1992     

James  Gallaspy, University of Southern Mississippi       

Sayers J. Miller, Jr. Educator Award

 

Jayd Grossman,  University of Wisconsin, La Crosse          

Postgraduate Scholarship Awards

 

Darryl Conway,  University of Delaware 

Donald Fauls Scholarship Award

 

Keith Clements,  Fresno State University 

Undergraduate Scholarship Awards

 

1991     

Phillip Page, Mississippi State University           

Otho Davis Scholarship Award

 

Charles Harrison, Appalachian State University  

Larry "Stosh" Newman Scholarship Award

 

Darryl Conway , University of Delaware

Undergraduate Scholarship Awards

The Southeast Athletic Trainers' Association (SEATA) is District IX of the National Athletic Trainers' Association.  It is a not-for-profit organization dealing with the concerns of its members and the profession of athletic training as a whole.  This association was first started back in 1950.  Initially comprised of the members of the Southeastern Conference schools, this district is represented by Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.

SEATA

P.O. Box 931

Thibodaux, LA  70302

SEATA does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, military status, sexual orientation, or age.  SEATA is committed to accessibility and nondiscrimination in all aspects of its continuing education activities.  Participants who have special needs are encouraged to contact the program organizers so that all reasonable efforts to accommodate these needs can be made.

Proudly created and managed by SJ Creative.